PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice (“this Notice”) shall form part of our terms and conditions governing your relationship with us as set out in the security and/or legal documents or otherwise entered into between you and us (collectively “the Terms and Conditions”). This Notice shall not affect our rights of collection, use, disclosure, processing and/or transfer of your personal data pursuant to the Terms and Conditions or under the law or any statutory provisions or at common law or equity and nothing herein shall be construed as limiting any of those other rights.

In this policy:

  1. The “Act” means the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 as amended, revised or re-enacted from time to time;
  2. "Personal data" has the meaning given to it in the Act;
  3. Any reference to "you", "your" and words of similar import means the customers of Singapura Finance Ltd, online users and visitors to our website; and
  4. Any reference to "we", "us" or "our" and words of similar import means Singapura Finance Ltd and its successors or assignees.
By accessing our website, internet banking pages, mobile banking apps and e-wallet and any of its pages, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data to us and agree to be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of our Privacy Policy.

  1. Collection of Personal Data
    We only collect personal data which is relevant and required for the purpose of providing you with the relevant products and services. Personal data can be collected from various sources and processed by us. Some examples of data which on its own or jointly, can be used to identify a natural person are:
    1. Personal particulars (e.g. name, Identification number, personal email addresses, thumbprint, contact numbers, images and/or copy of identification documents and/or education details);
    2. Specimen signature(s);
    3. Financial details (e.g. CPF details, income, expenses and/or credit history);
    4. Employment details (e.g. occupation, directorships and/or other positions held, employment history, salary, and/or benefits);
    5. Tax and insurance details;
    6. information about your risk profile, investments, investment objectives, knowledge and experience and/or business interests and assets;
    7. Banking information (e.g. account numbers and banking transactions);
    8. Personal opinions made known to us (e.g. through feedback or surveys, about your family background);
    9. Information relating to your activities, habits, preferences and interests arising from your use of products and our services; and/or
    10. Other electronic data or information relating to you such as IP addresses, cookies, activity logs, online identifiers and location data through your usage of our products and services or as part of their delivery to you.

  2. Use of Personal Data
    We may use your personal data to provide you with better customer service and for legal purposes in relation to our financial products and services including but not limited to the following:
    1. Verifying your identity before providing you with the relevant services or responding to your application, feedback and other queries;
    2. Performing credit checks and due diligence, managing your account, complying with relevant laws and obligation from authorities;
    3. Contacting you and offering other products and services;
    4. Seeking professional advice, legal or otherwise for the purpose of providing the relevant services to you or for enforcing obligations owed to us;
    5. Addressing or investigating any complaints, claims or disputes;
    6. Enforcing obligations owed to us;
    7. Any other purpose reasonably required by us in our normal course of business.

  3. Withdrawal of Consent
    You may at any time withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data by giving reasonable notice to us. If you withdraw your aforesaid consent, we will inform you of the expected consequences of your withdrawal, which may result in us terminating the facilities and/or any of our financial products and services granted to you.

  4. Handling Of Personal Data
    Only authorised staff have access to your personal data. Our authorised staff are required to abide by their contractual obligations to maintain the confidentiality and privacy of your personal data at all times.

  5. Disclosure Of Personal Data
    We do not sell your personal data to anyone or any third party for marketing initiatives.

    Your personal data will not be published on our website.

    We will only disclose your personal data in limited circumstances such as to the regulatory or law enforcement agencies or in accordance with the applicable laws or to the credit bureau for the purpose of conducting credit checks, to collect or report debts due and owing to us, to enforce and protect our rights, powers and remedies under our security documents and other third parties for such purposes as we deem fit, whether in Singapore or any other jurisdictions for any of the purposes set out herein.

    We may transfer, store, process and/or deal with your personal data outside Singapore. In doing so, we will comply with the Act and other applicable data protection and privacy laws, and will ensure that your personal data will be protected to a standard comparable to that under the Act, in countries that it will be transferred to.

    We wish to emphasize that we do not sell personal data to any third parties.

  6. Cookies and Related Technologies
    A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website or use an app (defined below).

    A pixel tag is an invisible tag placed on certain pages of our website but not on your computer. Pixel tags are usually used in conjunction with cookies and are used to monitor the behavior of users visiting the website.

    Our websites and Internet Banking and mobile applications (“apps” or an “app”) use cookies and pixel tags to collect information about users and their visit to the website or use of the app. Information includes information such as Internet protocol (IP) address, how visitors arrive at the website, whether through a search engine or a link from another website and how visitors navigate within our website or app. We also use cookies and other technologies to facilitate your internet sessions and use of our apps, offer you products and/or services according to your preferred settings, track use of our websites and apps and to compile statistics about activities carried out on our websites and/or through our apps.

    You have the choice to set up your web browser to block cookies which will in turn disable the pixel tags from monitoring your website visit. You may also remove cookies stored from your computer or mobile device. However, do note that when you enable blocking of cookies and pixel tags, it may limit certain features and functions in your use of our websites or applications.

  7. Your responsibility in safeguarding your personal data
    To protect and safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data, you are responsible for the following:
    1. If you wish to access our website, always directly enter our website address in the browser address bar. Do not access our website via any hyperlink within emails.
    2. Clear your Browser's Cache and History after each session-Default files on a computer, sometimes called "cache" files can retain images of personal data or otherwise sent to or received by us at our website, making them a potential target for a system intruder. Therefore, we strongly advise that you clear your browser's disk cache and history after each visit to our website.
    3. Refrain from using a shared computer or an Internet cafe; computer to access our website’s online forms because such computers may be installed with certain software which could capture your personal data or otherwise without your knowledge.
    4. If you have installed or downloaded any software which claims to speed up your internet connection or other software, games, screensavers etc, you should be aware that they may be spyware which has the ability to track your internet sessions and/or gain access to your personal data and Internet browsing history. We recommend that you uninstall such spywares.
    5. Do not leave your personal computer unattended during your online session or using the online forms.
    6. Ensure that your personal computer has the latest anti-virus, anti-spyware and firewall software and updates to guard against new viruses. Make sure that your computer's operating system and browser software are updated with the latest security patches.
    7. Update us whenever you have changed your contact details in order for us to contact you in a timely manner on any issues or matters relating to your access to our website.
    8. Contact us should you notice something suspicious or encounter any issues, difficulties or irregularities in accessing our website.
    9. You should be aware of email frauds via phishing whereby generally you are asked to click a link to a fake website and provide, update or confirm your personal data. To bait you, the fraudsters may falsely inform you of a fake urgent or threatening condition concerning your account. Please note that we will never send you an email requesting for your personal data or information regarding your account with us. You should NOT respond to such fraudulent emails.
    10. Do not open email attachments from strangers, install software or run programs from unknown sources or origins.
    11. Delete junk or chain emails.
    12. Email messages sent to us over the Internet containing your personal data cannot be guaranteed to be completely secure and you assume all risks arising or in connection thereto.

    It is important that you do your part to ensure that any personal data provided to us via the online forms or email or any other channels of communication are done in a safe and secure manner. We will not be liable to you for any losses, damages, expenses, costs (including legal costs) and charges (whether direct or indirect, foreseeable or unforeseeable, special or consequential or economic loss) incurred or suffered by you arising out of you sending email messages containing your personal data to us over the Internet or for any error, fraud, forgery, system failure or anything beyond our control or in connection with your failure to adhere to the terms and conditions herein and the terms and conditions of access to our website under our Notice "Terms of Use” and/or your failure to follow the above recommended security measures.

  8. Compliance by Third Parties
    For the purpose of providing information about our products and services, we may share your personal data with third parties who, in providing support services or acting as our agents, must observe and comply with the same privacy policy standards as we do.

  9. Security Measures in Place to Protect Personal Data
    To protect and safeguard the confidentiality of your personal data and to ensure that they are safe, secure and private, we adopt the following systems security and monitoring measures:-
    1. Firewalls, data loss prevention system, anti-virus protection and intrusion detection systems to detect and prevent any forms of illegitimate activities and/or illegal intrusions of our network systems;
    2. Regular security reviews of our systems by our Internal and External Auditors;
    3. Vigilant monitoring to detect any suspicious online activities at our website.

    We are committed to monitoring our security system constantly for potential situations that could compromise the security or the privacy of our customers and visitors to our website and to exploring new technology continually to enhance our security system. Nevertheless, we do not warrant the security of your personal data transmitted to us using our website and Internet Banking apps and online forms. This is because you accept the risks that any of your personal data transmitted to or received by us using our website and Internet and online forms may still be accessed and/or disclosed by unauthorised third parties.

    By accessing our website and any pages thereof, you consent to be bound by the terms and conditions of our website under our ‘Terms of Use’ and the conditions of this privacy policy.

  10. Access to Personal Data
    You have the right of access to your personal data held by us which may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the date of your request. Your request to us for access must be made in writing and subject to payment of such fees as may be prescribed by us from time to time.

  11. Correction of Personal Data
    Keeping your personal data accurate and updated is very important to us. You can help us keep accurate records by informing us of any changes, errors or omissions in your personal data. If you have any reasons to believe that your records with us are inaccurate, incorrect, incomplete or not updated, please write to us. We will promptly update your records accordingly within fourteen (14) working days from the date of receipt of your request.

  12. Retention of Personal Data
    Your personal data will be retained by us for as long as the purpose for which it was collected remains. If retention is no longer necessary, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or de-identified from you unless retention of the same is required to satisfy legal or regulatory requirements or to protect our interests or in accordance with our policies.

  13. Third Party Websites
    Our website may contain links to other websites not maintained by us. This privacy policy only applies to our websites, i.e. the websites of Singapura Finance. When visiting these third party websites, you should read their privacy policies which will apply to your use of the websites.

  14. Enquiries
    If you have any queries, concerns or complaints relating to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal data, you may call any of our Data Protection Officer at Tel: 6880 0633 during office hours from 9.00 am to 5.00 pm from Mondays to Fridays. Please note that calls to our Data Protection Officers may be monitored or recorded.

    Alternatively, you may write or email to us at dpo@singapurafinance.com.sg or you could complete the online feedback form. We are committed to providing you with good customer service and hence we will attend to your queries, concerns or complaints as expeditiously as possible.

  15. Amendments to the Policy
    We may amend this Policy from time to time and will make available the updated Policy on our website. By continuing to access our website you agree to be bound by the Terms and Conditions of the Policy, as amended from time to time. All communications, transactions and dealings with us shall be subject to the latest version of this policy in force at the time.

  16. Governing Law and Submission to Jurisdiction
    This Policy shall be governed by and be construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore and in the event of any dispute or grievance, you agree to irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Singapore.